The purchase agreement says $3.2 million. That number is not what closing actually costs.
Buyers who tour The Grove and Troubadour Golf & Field Club, the two private golf communities anchoring College Grove's luxury market, often assume the sale price on the MLS sheet is the whole transaction. It isn't. Both communities require club membership as a condition of ownership, and that membership carries its own initiation fee, its own monthly dues, and in some cases its own fee just to sell. None of it shows up in the headline number. All of it shows up at the closing table.
Same Road, Very Different Math
The Grove and Troubadour sit along Arno Road in the southern reach of Williamson County, close enough that a buyer could tour both in an afternoon. Over the trailing 12 months as of a May 2026 market snapshot, The Grove recorded 50 closed sales at a median price of $3,181,937, with an average price of $558 per square foot. Troubadour, over the same window, recorded 12 closed sales at a median of $5,850,000, averaging $1,140 per square foot, roughly double The Grove's rate.
That gap looks like a story about finishes or lot size. It isn't. Both communities build to a high standard, both draw custom architects, both sit inside the same school district. The price-per-square-foot gap is a story about membership economics, and once you separate the sale price from the club obligations attached to it, the two communities start to make a different kind of sense.
The Number On The Listing Is Only The Deposit
At The Grove, every homeowner is required to hold at least a Sports Membership, whether they golf or not. That membership costs $50,000 at closing plus $312 a month. A Golf Membership, which adds access to the Greg Norman Signature Course, runs $100,000 at closing plus $907 a month. On top of either option, the HOA runs $249 a month, and when a member eventually sells, they pay an exit fee: $10,000 for Sports members, $20,000 for Golf members.
That mandatory-membership structure is also why the club's finances are stable enough to attract outside capital. In 2023, the golf operation itself sold to a group called Escalante for $47 million, a transaction that only pencils out because nearly every property owner in the community, roughly 475 members as of a 2025 count, is contractually required to pay in at some level. The club hosted LIV Golf Nashville in June 2024, drawing major winners including Jon Rahm, Brooks Koepka, and Bryson DeChambeau, which is the kind of event a golf operation with guaranteed membership revenue can afford to underwrite.
Troubadour runs a different model at a steeper price. It's a Discovery Land Company property, the same developer behind the Yellowstone Club in Montana, and its Tom Fazio course sits inside a membership structure that runs roughly $200,000 at initiation plus roughly $40,000 in annual dues, on top of an HOA between $596 and $715 a month depending on section. The community finished building out between 2017 and 2022, so there's no new construction pipeline absorbing demand. Every sale is a resale, and every resale requires the buyer to clear the same membership bar the seller once cleared.
| Community | Median Sale (trailing 12 mo.) | Avg. Price/Sq. Ft. | HOA | Club Initiation | Annual/Monthly Dues | Exit Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Grove | $3,181,937 | $558 | $249/mo | $50,000 (Sports) or $100,000 (Golf) | $312–$907/mo | $10,000–$20,000 |
| Troubadour | $5,850,000 | $1,140 | $596–$715/mo | ~$200,000 | ~$40,000/yr | Not published |
| Reeds Vale | Not club-based | N/A | $115–$125/mo | None | None | None |
Why One Club Trades Hands And The Other Barely Does
The Grove is still building. Multiple approved builders are actively working new homesites, and the community added five more closed sales over the most recent trailing 12 months than the period before it. That's a market with room to move.
Troubadour is not. As of a May 2026 snapshot, the community showed 16 active listings against a single home under contract. When a community is fully built and the buy-in runs $200,000 before a homeowner has spent a dollar on the house itself, sellers wait for the right offer rather than chasing the market down, and buyers who clear that bar tend to stay. The market's ceiling reflects that patience: 8001 Backwoods Private Drive closed in October 2025 at $13,750,000 for a 10,380 square foot estate, still the highest recorded sale in the community. Other recent closings, including 7709 Strait Trail at $6,800,000 in January 2026, show the price floor at Troubadour sitting well above what most buyers would call an entry point anywhere else in Williamson County.
None of this is really about the golf courses, even though Greg Norman's design at The Grove and Tom Fazio's at Troubadour are both genuinely strong. It's about what happens when a mandatory, non-transferable membership fee gets attached to a deed. The fee doesn't just raise the cost of buying in. It raises the cost of leaving, which is exactly why one community trades several times a month and the other barely trades at all.
The Third Path: Reeds Vale
For buyers who want the College Grove zip code and Williamson County schools without a club obligation, Reeds Vale sits inside the same market with none of the membership structure attached. Signature Homes builds exclusively in the community, HOA dues run $115 to $125 a month, and there is no initiation fee, no annual club dues, and no exit fee at resale. Over the trailing 12 months as of a May 2026 snapshot, Reeds Vale recorded 105 closed sales in the $961,000 to $1.75 million range, making it the highest-volume community in College Grove by a wide margin. Homes here are zoned to Arrington Elementary, Page Middle School, and Page High School, the same district that serves The Grove and Troubadour.
The trade-off is straightforward. Reeds Vale doesn't come with a golf course, a spa, or an equestrian center. What it offers instead is a lower and entirely predictable carrying cost, which for a large share of buyers matters more than a clubhouse.
Doing The Math Before You Write An Offer
The habit worth building before touring either golf community is simple: ask for the membership disclosure documents at the same time you ask for the seller's disclosure. Add the initiation fee and a full year of dues to the purchase price before comparing it to anything else on your list. Automated home-value tools can't account for any of this. They price square footage and lot size, not a mandatory five- or six-figure membership obligation that rides along with the deed.
Williamson County's property tax structure is worth factoring in too, if less dramatically. The county's effective rate sits around 0.54% for fiscal year 2026, following a 30% rate reduction, which is meaningfully lower than what many relocating buyers are used to. It won't offset a $40,000 annual club bill, but it does change the total cost-of-ownership picture buyers are running.
A Few Questions Worth Asking Before You Tour
Do you have to join the club to buy a home in The Grove or Troubadour? Yes, at both communities. At The Grove, every homeowner must carry at least a Sports Membership even if they never golf. At Troubadour, membership approval is tied to the purchase itself.
What happens to your membership when you sell? At The Grove, the seller pays an exit fee, $10,000 for Sports members or $20,000 for Golf members, and the incoming buyer purchases a new membership rather than inheriting the seller's.
Is there a way into College Grove without the club costs? Reeds Vale sits in the same 37046 zip code and school zone with no club requirement, just a standard HOA.
Does the lower property tax rate offset the membership costs? Not meaningfully. Williamson County's roughly 0.54% effective rate for fiscal year 2026 helps the annual tax bill but has no bearing on club initiation fees or dues, which are contractual obligations separate from taxation.
If you're weighing The Grove against Troubadour, or wondering whether Reeds Vale gets you enough of College Grove without the membership commitment, that's exactly the kind of comparison worth working through before you tour. Richard F. Bryan has spent years inside Williamson County's luxury and golf-course markets and can walk you through the full cost of ownership, not just the number on the listing, before you make an offer. Let's connect and talk through what actually fits your budget and your plans.